privacy
Data protection

Thank you for visiting our website www.we-love-energy.de and for your interest in our company and our offers. We do not assume any liability for external links to third-party content, despite careful control of the content, because we have not initiated the transmission of this information, have not selected the addressee of the transmitted information, and have not selected or changed the transmitted information itself.

The protection of your personal data during the collection, processing and use on the occasion of your visit to our Internet pages is an important concern for us and is carried out within the framework of the legal regulations, about which you can obtain information e.g. at www.bfdi.bund.de.

In the following, we will explain to you what kind of data we collect during your visit to our website and how this information is used:

  1. Collection and storage of personal data and the nature and purpose of their use

    1. When visiting the website

      Every time a customer (or another visitor) accesses our website, information is automatically sent to the server of our website by the Internet browser used on your terminal device (computer, laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.). This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file (log file).

      The following data is recorded without your intervention and stored until it is automatically deleted:

      • IP address of the requesting computer, as well as device ID or individual device ID and device type,
      • Name of the retrieved file and transferred data volume, as well as date and time of the retrieval,
      • requesting domain,
      • Description of the type of Internet browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your terminal device and the name of your access provider,
      • Your browser history and your standard weblog information,
      • Location data, including location data from your mobile device. Please note that on most mobile devices, you can control or disable the use of location services in the mobile device's settings menu.

      Our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO to collect the data is based on the following purposes: to ensure smooth connection establishment and convenient use of the website, evaluation of system security and stability as well as for other administrative purposes.

      Under no circumstances do we use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about your person.

    2. When using our contact form

      If you have any questions of any kind, we offer you the chance to contact us via the information in the imprint. At least the following information is required: e-mail and name, so that we know who the enquiry comes from and can answer it. Further information can be provided voluntarily. The data processing for the purpose of contacting us is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO on the basis of your voluntarily given consent. The personal data collected by us for the use of the contact form will be automatically deleted after completion of your request.

    3. On conclusion of a contractual relationship

      When concluding a contractual relationship on our website, we ask you to provide the following personal data:

      • Information that personally identifies you, such as your name and E-Mail address
      • Other personal data which we are legally obliged or entitled to collect and process and which we need for your authentication, identification or to check the data we have collected

      The above-mentioned data is processed for the purpose of handling the contractual relationship. The processing of the data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. The storage period is limited to the purpose of the contract and, if applicable, legal and contractual obligations to retain data.

    4. When registering for our newsletter

      If you have expressly consented in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter a DSGVO, we will use your e-mail address to send you our newsletter on a regular basis. It is possible to unsubscribe at any time, for example via a link at the end of a newsletter. Alternatively, you can unsubscribe at any time by e-mail (preferably with the subject: "Unsubscribe Newsletter").

  2. Sharing of personal data

    Your data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those listed below.

    We only pass on your data to third parties if:
    you have given your explicit consent to do so in accordance with (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), this is necessary for the processing of contractual relationships with you (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO), there is a legal obligation to pass on your data (Art.6 para.1 lit. c DSGVO), the disclosure is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in not disclosing your data (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO).

    In these cases, however, the scope of the transmitted data is limited to the necessary minimum.

    Our data protection regulations are in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations and the data is only processed in the Federal Republic of Germany / European Union. A transfer to third countries does not take place and is not intended.

  3. Rights of data subjects

    On request, we will be pleased to inform you whether and which personal data relating to your person are stored (Art. 15 DSGVO), in particular about the purposes of the processing, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right of correction, deletion, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a right of appeal, the origin of your data, if not collected by us, and the existence of automated decision making including profiling.

    You also have the right to have any incorrectly collected personal data corrected or incompletely collected data completed (Art. 16 DSGVO).

    Furthermore, you have the right to demand that we limit the processing of your data, provided that the legal requirements for this are met (Art. 18 DSGVO).

    You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transferred to another responsible party (Art. 20 DSGVO).

    In addition, you have the so-called "Recht auf Vergessenwerden", i.e. you can demand that we delete your personal data, provided that the legal requirements for this are met (Art. 17 DSGVO).

    Irrespective of this, your personal data will be automatically deleted by us if the purpose for which the data was collected ceases to apply or if the data is processed unlawfully.

    According to Art. 7 para. 3 DSGVO you have the right to revoke your consent to us at any time. As a result, we are not allowed to continue the data processing, which was based on this consent, for the future.

    You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time, provided that a right of objection is provided for by law. In the event of an effective revocation, your personal data will also be automatically deleted by us (Art. 21 DSGVO).

    If you would like to make use of your right of revocation or objection, an e-mail to: widerruf@we-love-energy.de is sufficient.

    In the event of infringements of data protection regulations, you have the opportunity to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 DSGVO.

  4. Duration of data storage

    The collected data will be stored by us for as long as it is necessary for the execution of the contracts entered into with us, or if you have exercised your right to deletion or your right to transfer data to another company.

  5. Cookies

    We use cookies on our website. These are small text files that are automatically created by your browser and stored on your device when you visit our website. The information stored in the cookie is related to the specific terminal device used. However, this does not mean that we obtain direct knowledge of your identity. Foremost the usage of cookies is to make the experience of our website more pleasant for you:

    For example, we use so-called session cookies to recognize that you have already visited individual sub-pages of our website. Thus, as long as you are registered, your password will be saved for the duration of your visit. Consequently, you do not have login multiple times while navigating through the sub-pages on our website. These session cookies are automatically deleted after leaving our site. We use temporary cookies to optimize user-friendliness, that are stored on your terminal device for a certain fixed period. Hence, if you revisit our website in that period, the systems recognizes your information and can use your preferred settings from your previous visit

    We also use cookies in order to document and statistically evaluate the use of our website to optimize our offer. These cookies enable us to automatically recognize that you have already been with us when you revisit our website. The system automatically deletes these cookies after a defined time. The data processed by cookies is required for the above-mentioned purposes to protect our legitimate interests and those of third parties in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. If you do not wish for cookies to be used, please set your Internet browser to delete cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies or to warn you before a cookie is stored. You can find out how to remove or block cookies in the help and support area of your Internet browser. There you will find instructions on how to find the file or directory where cookies are stored. Please note in any case that completely deactivating cookies may mean that you cannot use all the functions of our website.

  6. Online Marketing/ Analysis Tools

    The tracking measures used by us are carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO, § 15 para. 3 TMG. With the tracking measures we use, we want to ensure that our website is designed to meet the needs of our customers and is continuously optimized. On the other hand, we use the tracking measures to record the use of our website statistically and for the purpose of evaluating and optimizing our Internet presence. These interests are to be regarded as justified in the sense of the aforementioned regulation.

Google Analytics

For the purpose of designing our websites to meet your needs and continuously optimizing them, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (https://www.google.de/intl/de/about/) (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter "Google"). In this context, pseudonymized user profiles are created and cookies (see also point 5) are set. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website, such as browser type/version, operating system used, referrer URL (the previously visited page), host name of the accessing computer (IP address) and the time of the server inquiry is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services connected with the use of the website and the Internet for the purposes of market research and the design of these websites in line with requirements. These purposes also include our legitimate interest in data processing. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is § 15 para. 3 TMG in connection with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

This information may also be transferred to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on our behalf. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with other data from Google. The IP addresses are made anonymous, so that an assignment is not possible (so-called IP masking).

The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. User ID) or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month.

For more information about Google Analytics' terms of use and privacy policy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website: Disable Google Analytics. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you will have to set the opt-out cookie again.

Google Adwords / Conversion Tracking

We also use the online advertising program "Google AdWords" as part of Google AdWords conversion tracking. Google Conversion Tracking is an analysis service provided by Google. When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is placed on your device. These cookies expire after 31 days and do not contain any personally identifiable information, so they are not personally identifiable. If you visit certain pages on our site and the cookie hasn't expired, Google and we can tell that you clicked on the ad and were redirected to that page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. As a result, there is no way that cookies can be tracked through websites of AdWords customers. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to compile conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. This tells customers the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users. These purposes are also our legitimate interest in data processing. The legal basis for the use of Google Adwords/ Conversion Tracking is § 15 para. 3 TMG in connection with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can object to this use by preventing the installation of cookies from the domain "googleadservices.com" through a corresponding setting in your browser software (deactivation option). You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. You can find further information as well as the privacy policy of Google under: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/ ,http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

Google Plus

Our website uses the "G+1" button of the social network Google+ provided by Google. You can recognize the Google+ plugin by the "Google+" sign or the "G+1" suffix. When you click on the plugin, a connection to the Google Plus servers is established. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Google directly to your browser and integrated into the website by it. In this way, the information that you have visited our website is forwarded to Google+.

We would like to point out that we, as the provider of our website, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Google+. According to Google, no personal data is collected without a click on the plugin. While you are logged in to your Google+ account, data, including the IP address, is collected and processed. If you wish to prevent such data transmission, you must log out of your Google+ account before visiting our website.

The purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Google+ as well as your rights and setting options for protecting your privacy can be found in the data protection notices of Google and Google+: https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy.

Facebook

Our website uses social plugins ("plugins") from the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA ("Facebook"). When you open our website with the plugin, it establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers via your browser. This transfers the information to Facebook that you have called up the page.

If you are logged in with your Facebook account, the visit to our website can be directly assigned to your profile by clicking on the plugin. Even if you do not have a profile, it cannot be ruled out that your IP address is stored by Facebook.

For the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the Facebook data protection information (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/).

If you are a member of Facebook and do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our online offer and link it with your membership data stored on Facebook, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website and delete the corresponding Facebook cookies. It is also possible to block Facebook social plugins with add-ons for the browser, for example with the "Facebook Blocker".

Twitter

Functions of the Twitter service are also integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc, Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the "Re-Tweet" function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. Data is also transferred to Twitter in the process. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of our website, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. For further information, please refer to the Twitter privacy policy at http://twitter.com/privacy. You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the account settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings. To prevent Twitter from collecting data when you visit our website, please log out before visiting Twitter. To prevent Twitter from generally accessing your data via websites, you can exclude Twitter social plugins by using an add-on for your browser (e.g. "Twitter Blocker", https://disconnect.me).

Instagram

On our website are plugins of the social network Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA) integrated. You can recognize the Instagram plugin by the "Instagram button" on our website. If you click the Instagram button while logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our web pages on your Instagram profile. This allows Instagram to associate visits to our sites with your account.

We would like to point out that we, as the provider of our website, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram. For more information on Instagram's privacy policy, please visit http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Xing

Plugins from the social network XING (XING AG, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany) are integrated on our website. When you click on the XING button on our website, your browser establishes a short-term connection to the XING servers, which are used to provide the "XING Share Button" functions (in particular the calculation/display of the counter value), in order to monitor your visit behaviour with regard to the "XING Share-Button" if necessary.

We would like to point out that, as the provider of the website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data actually transmitted or of its use by XING. Further information and the latest version of the privacy policy for the "XING Share-Button" can be found at: https://dev.xing.com/plugins/share_button/privacy_policy

LinkedIn

On our website are plugins of the social network LinkedIn integrated. The provider is the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Clicking the LinkedIn button establishes a connection to the LinkedIn servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by LinkedIn directly to your browser, which integrates it into the website. In this way, the information that you have visited our website is transferred to LinkedIn.

If you are logged in with your LinkedIn account, clicking the LinkedIn button will allow you to assign your visit to our website directly to your profile. Even if you do not have a profile, it cannot be excluded that your IP address will be saved by LinkedIn.

We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the website, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn. For more information about LinkedIn's privacy policy, please visit https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube (belonging to Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). When you open our website, it connects directly to the YouTube servers via your browser. This transfers the information to YouTube that you have accessed our website. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, your visit to our website and all your interactions with the plugin (e.g. clicking the YouTube button) can be assigned to your YouTube profile and saved on YouTube - even if you do not have a YouTube profile, it cannot be ruled out that YouTube will save your IP address. In this respect, please also refer to the YouTube Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

To prevent YouTube from collecting information when you visit our website, please log out before visiting YouTube. To prevent YouTube from generally accessing your data via websites, you can exclude YouTube plugins by using an add-on for your browser (e.g. https://www.youtube.com/user/disconnecters)

Data security

We make every effort to take all necessary technical and organizational security measures to store your personal data in such a way that they are not accessible to third parties or the public. Should you wish to contact us by e-mail, we would like to point out that the confidentiality of the information transmitted cannot be fully guaranteed with this method of communication. We, therefore, recommend that you send us confidential information exclusively by post.

Up-to-dateness and amendment of this privacy policy

This privacy policy is currently valid.

Due to the further development of our website and offers above or due to changed legal or official requirements it may become necessary to change this data protection declaration. You can access and print out the current data protection declaration at any time on the website at www.we-love-energy.de/datenschutz.html.

Name and contact details of the controller

This data protection information applies to data processing by:

WLE Innovation Hub GmbH Gormannstr. 14 10119 Berlin hello@we-love-energy.de